Privacy Policy

Autrui Global treat and view the data of all our beneficiaries, volunteers, donors, corporate partners seriously. In line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA), this is to ensure that your data will not be used for purposes other than that which is necessary to run our programmes.

 

 

NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Autrui Global will process your personal data which has been voluntarily provided by you to us. The lists of data may be in the form of but is not limited to:

  • Name, job title and company name;

  • Age, gender, date of birth, national registration identification card number (NRIC), passport number;

  • Nationality, race, religion,

  • Marital status, details of employers;

  • Contact details ( i.e. phone number, home address, mailing address and email address), and;

  • Any personal data which derives from any form of documentation. Sensitive Personal data* may also be collected manually in order for Autrui Global to provide specific services. For sensitive personal data, explicit consent will be obtained from the individual for processing of the personal data**.

 

*Sensitive Personal Data refer to any personal data that contains any of the following attributes: Physical or Mental Health, Political Opinions, Religious Beliefs or Commission or alleged commission of any offence or any other personal data as determined by the minister.

** In accordance with the provisions of Section 40 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA

The data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To process applications for and the provision of our services;

  • For administration purposes (i.e. to contact, response to your enquiries, providing you with Autrui Global’s latest updates);

  • To inform you about the programmes we have;

  • To inquire as to your participation in the programmes we have;

  • To adhere to legal and statutory requirements;

  • For the maintenance of our database;

  • For billing and financial purposes;

  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above. Do note that the list above is non-exhaustive. We will inform you and obtain your consent should we use your data for any other purposes other than those mentioned above.

 

USE & DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal data for the above purposes to the following parties:

  • Any of Autrui Global’s staff who is employed to ensure that your data is protected;

  • Any of Autrui Global’s staff who uses the data for the purposes of running and facilitating our programmes;

  • Any of Autrui Global’s staff who uses the data for administrative purposes;

  • Any partner, agent or service providers which helps us to run and facilitate our programmes;

  • Third parties who provides data processing services; and

  • Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency and law enforcement purposes.

 

Do note that the list above is non-exhaustive. We will inform you and obtain your consent should we disclose your data to any other parties other than those mentioned above.

 

SAFEGUARDS AND CONFIDENTIALITY

 

We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Data.

 

IMPACT RESULTING FROM FAILURE TO SUPPLY PERSONAL DATA

 

Failure to supply such personal data might or will:

  • Result in us being unable to provide the appropriate service to you in the running of our programmes; and

  • Result in us being unable to perform any proper administration job (i.e. to contact, response to your enquiries, providing you with the latest updates of Autrui Global).

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR DATA

If you would like to access or make amendments to your personal data or for more information regarding policies and procedures, you may write to info@autruiglobal.com However, any request to access or correct your personal data will be subjected to legal requirements under the act.